ALL BRUNCHED OUT?…JUST KIDDING! SNOW PONY SATURDAY.

you’d think by the end of this week id have had enough of coffee and brunch….NAH. maybe need a break for a few weeks though!

crawled out of bed to have early brunch with my friends john, jenny + yinan at Snow Pony on Whitehorse Rd in Balwyn – previously only been here once for coffee with lara; so i was interested to try the food after hearing rave reviews from friends.

Snow Pony on Urbanspoon

CIMG3537

CIMG3538

 

 

 

another nice, chill place – and due to the suburban location, slightly closer to home than the other brunch places:) food wise, not bad! i ordered the classic banana bread – yinan said that the one i got was miles smaller than her serving a few weeks ago though=[ SNOW PONY WHY U NO GIVE ME SAME SERVING??

…haha just kidding, probably better for portion control;)

CIMG3539

johns orange juice served in a cute bottle HAHA.

CIMG3540

yinans tea set:D

CIMG3541

mmm….my billionth cappucchino for the week…. […more coffee. ROFL. very small serving; but smooth taste:D]

CIMG3542

‘Giddy up’ – johns food – poached eggs, buttered mushrooms, smashed avocado + sundried tomatoes with a side of bacon.

CIMG3543

my banana bread with fresh banana, berries + pistachios:) …and…marscapone cream? not sure.

CIMG3544

jennys fruit salad + muesli…probably what i should’ve had HAHA.

 

 

getting really behind with art work + work work + organising holiday stuff….cant wait to be in malaysia+ singapore in a month!

 

peace!

 

– beckii xo

Advertisements
Comments
5 Responses to “ALL BRUNCHED OUT?…JUST KIDDING! SNOW PONY SATURDAY.”
  1. Shirley says:

    wow that banana bread looks awesome. a bit too sweet, but i’m sure it was yummy nonetheless. and i don’t think you should have gotten the fruit salad. if ur gonna pay for food, pay for something that you wouldn’t make at home 😛

    • whotolduthat says:

      haha shirley every time you comment it seems you dont read my lil comments under the photos? my friend ordered the salad, not me…

      • Shirley says:

        I know you didn’t order the fruit salad, but you said you should have. I’m just saying that you shouldn’t think that you should order the salad.

  2. Howdy! I know this is kinda off topic however I’d figured I’d ask. Would you be interested in exchanging links or maybe guest writing a blog article or vice-versa? My blog addresses a lot of the same topics as yours and I think we could greatly benefit from each other. If you might be interested feel free to shoot me an email. I look forward to hearing from you! Awesome blog by the way!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: