SYDNEY KPOP MUSIC FESTIVAL 2011

NOTE: IMAGE HEAVY.

 

…well! i kind of still cant believe i went – i originally wasnt really that interested in going, but my friend coerced me + told me “you wont get this kind of opportunity again!” so…i caved in, and went up to sydney with him and 2 other friends last saturday for the MASSIVE kpop concert at ANZ stadium in olympic park.

 

the idol groups that came down to perform were: Shinee, Miss A, Sistar, 2AM, Secret, 4minute, SNSD, MBLAQ, CN Blue, Kara and DBSK.

this is probably the first time EVER that kpop artists have come down and performed in australia [except for Shinee previously coming down last year? to sydney]…and given how huge kpop is these days, i expected the attendance and hype for this concert to be CRAZY NUTSO HUGE [ a lot of other friends i know also flew down from melbourne!]…

…and it was! il break this up into two posts because theres just too many freakin photos-__-

 

 

we flew up saturday afternoon; arrived in sydney around 1pm; dropped our bags off at Medina Chippendale – in a totally obscure location [the taxi driver fully told us it was a dodgy area when driving us HAHA], but the actually hotel apartment was really nice! more than big enough for the 4 of us…

medina1

medina2

medina3

medina4

medina5

medina6

medina7

 

 

 

 

..then made our trek to Olympic Park around 3pm. heaaps of people! thousands! all outside waiting for the doors to open – there were lots of little sponsor stores, giving away [limited] free things and doing kpop competition things to hype the crowd up – there wasnt as much to do as we had hoped, so ended up wandering around going, “uhh..so what do we do now?” a lot of the time ROFL.

kpop1

kpop2

so im a sydney n00b because i havent been back there in years..i had no idea trains were double storey HAHA 0__O

kpop3

kpop4

dodgy asians selling cheaper fan glowsticks + other merchandise hehe.

kpop5

kpop6

stalls…

kpop7

kpop8

doing a ‘guess the mv/song’ kpop contest…

kpop9

ROFLLL these 3 guys had tshirts which said ‘Gee Gee Gee Gee’ on the front; and ‘Baby Baby Baby’ on the back..i shouldv gotten a photo with em or something=P

kpop10

kpop11

noone was really paying any attention to these 3 open cars…

 

 

 

doors opened at 5pm; but the actual concert started at 7pm so we ended up milling around inside until the burning sun went down….people watching; its interesting just how DIFFERENT everyone is who likes korean music!

silver ticketed seats were all on the outer tier of ANZ stadium; so the view of the stage was TINY! luckily one of the large screens was directly to my right, so i ended up watching most of the concert through the screen HAHA -__-

kpop12

going inside…

kpop13

walking out to the stadium.

kpop14

HUGE.

kpop15

kpop16

playing ‘spot the korean’…ahahaha:D

kpop17

kpop18

 

disclamer: this is why all my photos are not so good for the zoomed in shots! [also note…if this was a YG Family concert…id have bought VIP tickets in a heartbeat HAHA]

 

HAHA so tight they did a 3 minute countdown for the concert to begin…

kpop19

kpop20

kpop21

1 second to go!

 

 

 

 

first group was SHINEE – performed Lucifer, Hello, then Ring Ding Dong. taemin looked really good with blonde hair!

shinee1

shinee2

shinee3

shinee4

shinee5

keys face in this….ahahahaha=P

 

 

Miss A was up next – Fei is gorgeous!~ and Jia looks good with long hair;) they performed Goodbye Baby and Bad Girl Good Girl [did they do a 3rd song? i dont remember]…Min spoke in english for the intro. I had a lot of boys seated around me; HEAPS of them were screaming/groaning [ROFL] for Suzy…HAHA.

miss a1

miss a2

miss a3

miss a jia

 

aww jia.

 

Tiffany and Yuri from SNSD were the MCs for the event:) [rofl the amount of lewd comments that followed from the boys around me….=P]

tiffany1

yuri1

tiffany + yuri1

pretty!

 

 

Sistar‘s turn; performed So Cool, How Dare You and Ma Boy in hot pink glittery dresses…i actually really like Ma Boy for some reason; its catchy! and i think Hyorin is gorgeous + has an amazing voice:)

sistar1

sistar2

sistar bora

bora:D

sistar hyorin

hyorin during ma boy…=]

sistar3

doing the body waves in ma boy haha;)

 

 

2AM up next! they appeared with 죽어도 못보내 [even if i die i cant send you], then 전활받지 않은 너에게 [i dont really know this one], and ended with 이노래!! [rofl i got so excited for this song; nostalgia!] ..jinwoon looked tired or sick or something; he was really soft=/

2am kwon

kwon=] 오래많이야..ㅋㅋ

2am jinwoon

jinwoon

2am seulong

seulong!

2am1

2am2

during 이노래…

2am kwon2

2am changmin

 

 

the first joint stage was up next – Taemin and Minho from Shinee, and Hyoyeon, Yuri, SooYoung + Yoona from SNSD dancing to what sounded like Flo Rida. im not too sure haha.

snsd + shinee stage

yeah…i couldnt get a good shot of this=/

 

 

Secret up next; singing MOVE, Madonna and 별빛달빛 [starlight moonlight]…hyosung is so cute!

secret

secret hyosung

hyosung haha:)

 

 

Changmin + Kwon from 2am, GaYoon from 4minute and Hyorin from Sistar dressed in shades of beige and cream, singing Beyonce’s ‘Halo’ – haha cute engrish!=P and Gayoon’s mic didnt seem to work very well..0__O

sistar hyorin2

again no good picture…so you can look at hyorin instead haha=P

 

 

BEAST‘s TURN!! my favourite boys:D i dont have many photos of them because i filmed their performance; so here are my fancams [through the big screen]for your viewing pleasure; they are amazing live, i love how in sync their choreo always is, as well as good vocals;)

 

finally, SNSD‘s turn to perform – stadium went CRAZY!! they came out performing The Boys; followed by a short intro where Jessica and Tiffany spoke in english:) next song up was [super old!] Kissing You, and they walked around the front giving single red roses to screaming fans in the crowd, rofl [my friend in the VIP section said it got dangerously crazy around this time…everyone clamouring for a rose!]

snsd1

snsd2

look at sooyoungs legs=P

snsd3

snsd4

giving roses out during kissing you!

snsd taeyeon

aww taeyeon so cute.

snsd5

ending with…GEE! screaming got even louder HAHA…since the whole world knows this song hahahaha.

snsd6

 

 

 

second joint stage for the night – a rock song by CN Blue [no idea what the song was], with yoseob and G.O from MBLAQ…not bad!

cn blue + yoseob + GO

 

 

 

 

4minute then came out in red hotpants and suit jackets – they had a cool intro, with backup dancers waving these round pink neon things:D started off with Mirror Mirror, then Music, then ending with Hot Issue. HAHA at the end of this when they were walking back up the runway towards the stage; the camera kind of stayed and focused on their butts…and you know what happened around me HAHAHA…

4minute

4minute2

4minute3

 

 

 

MBLAQ! performed Oh Yeah, Y and then a short intro where Thunder introduced everyone in his cute stilted Filipino accent. ended with Mona Lisa. kind of sad they didnt perform Cry, i wanted to hear that one!

mblaq thunder

thunderr..

mblaq

mblaq2

mblaq joon

joon.

mblaq joon2

more joon.

 

 

 

im surprised at how popular CN Blue was, but they definitely recieved one of the loudest cheers/screams during their set – starting off with 외톨이야[im a loser], LOVE then 직감[? not sure…i think it was that one] …minhyuk is cute in real life, hehe=P

cn blue

 

 

 

 

4minute and Miss A did a joint stage, dancing to Kylie Minogue’s ‘Cant Get You Out of My Head’ in celebration fo 2011 being the official Australia-Korea Friendship Year [okay, so i had no idea about that until this concert, hahaha]

miss a+ 4minute joint stage

 

 

 

 

 

Kara next; came out in black and white pleather outfits – starting off with Step, Mister [butt dance!=P] then a short intro with Nicole speaking in english. she looked so pretty with long hair! finishing off with Lupin.

kara nicole

aww pretty nicole:D

kara

kara2

ahahaha.

kara3

kara4

kara5

in the middle of the butt dance in mister:D

kara6

 

 

 

aaannnnd last performance for the night – DBSK! i cant say i like their current album but they still performed well – sang MAXIMUM, 이것만은 알고가 [before you go] and 왜[keep your head down]…definitely biggest screams of the night:) enjoy my fancams!

excuse my scream. ROFL.

 

 

ALL OVER! all the idol groups came out and bowed at the end; saying their goodbyes and singing 아리랑..

beast

beast:)

kpop end

kpop end2

kpop end3

dbsk end

HAHAHA sorry changmin.

kara end

shinee emd

kpop end4

look at how many people…

 

 

 

it was a crazy night, interesting experience but i had fun:)

kpop end5

 

 

 

 

ended up having dinner at 12am after spending AGES trying to get out of Olympic Park by taxi [since everyone was trying to leave at the same time] – went to a korean place called Sydney Madang in the city; not bad! the seafood ddokbokki was awesome!

kfood1

kfood chapchae

mushroom 잡체

kfood chicken jongshin

닭고기 청신? or something? some chicken dish..

kfood bibimbap

비빔밥:)

kfood haemul ddokbokki

해물 떡볶이…SO GOOOOOD

 

then…dessert at this taiwanese dessert shop called Made Fresh…at 1.30am. ROFL….

taiwanese dessert1

taiwanese dessert2

my homemade taro balls with red bean and pearls…urrm….too much glutin filled stuff at 1.30am in the morning-__-

 

 

we all passed out at around 3am. good times~!

 

 

– beckii xo

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: